California officials sue to strike down pro-union gag law
[…] The new legal action aims to revive the First Amendment rights the elected officials say were taken away from them by the 2017 law known as California Government Code Section 3550, which was enacted soon after the Supreme Court decided to hear the Janus case. They say the law is redundant, even punitive, because state law already forbids government officials from discriminating against or interfering with employees who exercise their labor rights. Merely informing an employee of his rights under Janus could be construed as violating the state law, they say.

Section 3550 itself states that, “A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees or applicants to be public employees[,] from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization, or from authorizing representation by an employee organization, or from authorizing dues or fee deductions to an employee organization.”

California’s Public Employment Relations Board (PERB), which enforces collective bargaining statutes covering state employees, was named as a defendant in the suit.

“PERB has no comment at this time,” J. Felix De La Torre, the board’s general counsel, told The Epoch Times.