Supreme Court takes Intel employee retirement plan mismanagement case
[…] On June 10, the Supreme Court granted a petition for certiorari brought by company managers. The managers are appealing a decision by the often-reversed 9th Circuit Court of Appeals, which revived a lawsuit that accused them of violating federal law by making bad employee retirement plan investments that ended up costing beneficiaries hundreds of millions of dollars.

The specific legal issue, according to court documents, is a legal deadline.

The case concerns whether the three-year limitations period in Section 413(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. 1113(2), which begins to run on “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation,” bars a lawsuit when “all of the relevant information was disclosed to the plaintiff by the defendants more than three years before the plaintiff filed the complaint, but the plaintiff chose not to read or could not recall having read the information.”